Cause Marketing and Commercial Co‑Venture by State: Essential Registration Requirements Guide
[…] Understanding Commercial Co-Ventures in Florida
The term “commercial co-venture” might sound complex, but it represents a straightforward business arrangement that carries specific legal obligations in Florida. As a business owner considering charitable partnerships, grasping these fundamental concepts will keep you compliant and protect both your company and the charities you support.
What Qualifies as a Commercial Co-Venturer under Florida Law?
Florida law provides a precise definition for commercial co-venturers. According to Florida Statutes Section 496.404(4), a commercial co-venturer is defined as “a person who, for profit, regularly and primarily is engaged in trade or commerce other than in connection with solicitation of contributions and who conducts a charitable sales promotion or a sponsor sales promotion.” In plain terms, this means you’re a for-profit business whose primary activities aren’t fundraising, but you’re advertising that purchases of your products or services will benefit a charitable organization.
The companion concept, a “charitable sales promotion,” is defined in Section 496.404(3) as “an advertising or sales campaign conducted by a commercial co-venturer which represents that the purchase or use of goods or services offered by the commercial co-venturer are to benefit a charitable organization.” This creates the legal framework for your business-charity partnership.
How CCVs Differ from Corporate Sponsors
Commercial co-venturers differ significantly from traditional corporate sponsors in both structure and legal obligations.