Cause Marketing and Commercial Co‑Venture by State: Essential Registration Requirements Guide
[…] - Services collection receptacles purporting to collect items for charitable purposes
In contrast, commercial co-venturers operate their own primary business while conducting charitable promotions as a secondary activity. The law explicitly exempts “a bona fide officer, employee, or volunteer of a charitable organization or commercial co-venturer” from paid solicitor classification. This distinction matters greatly because paid solicitors face more stringent requirements, including mandatory registration under Georgia Code § 43-17-3, which states: “No paid solicitor shall solicit contributions for a charitable purpose in or from this state or on behalf of a charitable organization, unless such paid solicitor is a registered paid solicitor pursuant to this Code section” (see the Georgia Secretary of State charity guide).
When CCV Registration is Required
Georgia does not currently require traditional registration for commercial co-venturers (see the Georgia Secretary of State charity guide).