Cause Marketing and Commercial Co‑Venture by State: Essential Registration Requirements Guide
[…] Your charity partner must be registered or exempt with the state, and you must provide financial accounting within 90 days after the campaign ends. All campaign records must be maintained for three years.
Understanding Commercial Co-Venturers in Hawaii
The term “commercial co-venturer” refers to a specific legal relationship in Hawaii’s charitable fundraising landscape. Understanding this status and its requirements helps ensure your business partnerships with nonprofits remain compliant with state regulations.
Definition under Hawaii Revised Statutes §467B-5.5
In Hawaii, a commercial co-venturer (CCV) is defined as a person or business “who, for profit, is regularly and primarily engaged in trade or commerce other than in connection with soliciting for charitable organizations or charitable purposes, and who conducts charitable sales promotions” as outlined on the Hawaii charity promotion filing portal. This means any business that partners with a charity to run a promotional campaign where a portion of sales benefits that charity falls under this classification.