Cause Marketing and Commercial Co‑Venture by State: Essential Registration Requirements Guide
[…] Furthermore, commercial co-ventures typically feature several common characteristics:
- A share of revenue being donated to a charitable organization
- Charitable events underwritten by businesses
- Activities advertised to benefit a charitable organization in any amount
Distinction between CCVs and Professional Fundraisers
Missouri law clearly differentiates commercial co-venturers from professional fundraisers. According to Missouri Revised Statutes § 407.453, a “professional fund-raiser” is defined as “any person who is retained under contract or otherwise compensated by or on behalf of a charitable organization primarily for the purpose of soliciting funds.”
The key distinctions include:
Commercial co-venturers primarily engage in trade or commerce for profit, not fundraising. Their core business is selling products or services, with charitable giving as a secondary activity.