Cause Marketing and Commercial Co‑Venture by State: Essential Registration Requirements Guide
[…] Specifically, we’ll walk you through the registration application process, contract filing requirements, financial reporting obligations, and annual renewal procedures. By following these guidelines, you can confidently pursue charitable marketing partnerships while staying compliant with South Carolina regulations.
Understanding Commercial Co-Venturing in South Carolina
For businesses operating in South Carolina, the first step toward compliant charitable marketing is understanding exactly what constitutes a commercial co-venture under state law.
Definition under SC Code § 33-56-110
South Carolina law provides a specific legal framework for commercial co-ventures. According to SC Code § 33-56-20(3), a “commercial co-venturer” is defined as “a person that regularly and primarily engages in trade or commerce for profit that, for the benefit of a charitable organization, may raise funds by advertising that the purchase or use of goods, services, entertainment, or other thing of value benefits the charitable organization, if it is offered at a price comparable to similar goods or services in the market.” For additional guidance from the state, see the South Carolina Secretary of State’s CCV registration guidance.
This definition encompasses businesses that conduct normal commercial activities but incorporate a charitable component where purchases benefit a nonprofit organization.